Loading...


By BERNARD ROTICH
More by this Author

World Under-20 5,000m champion Beatrice Chebet shook off a competitive field to win the 6km junior race in 20:53.9 at the Discovery Cross Country Championships held at Eldoret Sports Club on Sunday.

World Under-18 800m silver medallist Lydia Jeruto, who clocked 21:06.6 finished second, while Caren Chebet settled for third position in 21:20.6.

Chebet, who trains in Londiani, Kericho County, ran with a pack of eight athletes before increasing her pace dropping the rest with Jeruto in hot pursuit.

With 500m to go, Chebet was on her own winning the race easily in what she said was good calculation.

“Competition here was tight and I decided to run with the group before increasing my pace in the last 2km. I knew Jeruto was tough and I had to do good calculations for her to win the race,” said Chebet.

The athlete said that she is eyeing a position at the national trials where she wants to be in the podium.

“I believe I have done my preparations well and I will be using the tactics to win in the national trials. I will be going for the podium finish in the World Cross Country Championships in March,” said Chebet.

Jeruto on her part said that shifting from track event was not easy for her but she is happy to have come in second position.

Loading...

“It will be tough in the trials and I’m happy my body responded well and I will be going for nothing else other than the podium finish during the trials,” said Jeruto, who trains in Torongo, Baringo County.

In the 8km junior men, Iten-based Michael Kibet cut the tape in 24:20.3 ahead of Joseph Muigai, who clocked 24:23.7, as Reuben Longosiwa settled for third position in 24:33.6.

Kibet said that he is using the race as part of his preparations for the World Cross Country trials, which will be held at Sports Club, Eldoret on February 23.

“Everybody wants to be in the global event and I will not be left out. I will be looking forward to be named in the where I want to win a gold medal in the junior category,” said Kibet.

6KM Women
1. Beatrice Chebet 20:53.9
2. Lydia Jeruto 21:06.6
3. Caren Chebet 21:20.5
4. Janet Chepkoech 21:20.6
5. Winny Kimutai 21:31.8

8KM Men
1. Michael Kibet 24:20.3
2. Joseph Muigai 24:23.7
3. Reuben Longosiwa 24:33.6
4. Cleophas Kandie 24:35.5
5. Gideon Rono 24:45.2



Loading...